Magnoliids
Monocots
Eudicots
Lycophytes
Ferns
Gymnosperms
Gnetophytes
Bryophytes
Lichens
Algae
Scientific names
Common names
Faces of the Gila
The Gila National Forest
The Dale A. Zimmerman Herbarium
WNMU Plant Taxonomy Class 2014
Richard Felger's Key to Trees of the Gila
Outside Links
Printable Checklist
Taxonomy Flashcards
Winter Twigs
Eponyms by John Dunne-Brady

GILAFLORA.COM onFACEBOOK


Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

by Dr. Russ Kleinman, Associate Botanist, Dale A. Zimmerman Herbarium

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences
& the Dale A. Zimmerman Herbarium



Welcome to our archive of photographs of the plants of the Gila Wilderness and vicinity. There are approximately 1500 species of vascular plants in our study area. About 1100 of the species are currently depicted here. The archive is organized by family, scientific name, and also by common name. We have extensively used Allred's Working Index of NM Vascular Plant Names for nomenclature and synonyms. Species that are shown but have only been seen outside the main study area are marked by an asterix.

If you have additional information, have a correction, or want to contact us, please e-mail Russ Kleinman to sparks@zianet.com.

We hope that you find these photos useful for educational purposes. They are free for you to use as you wish. We would appreciate that credit for the photos be given to the Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences and the Dale A. Zimmerman Herbarium. We are grateful for the help of a great number of people, including Dr. William Norris and his wife Denise Friedrick, Dr. Dale Zimmerman and his wife Marian, Dr. Jack Carter and his wife Martha, Dr. Richard Felger and his wife Silke Schneider, to Dr. Karen Blisard for her enduring patience, to Gene Jercinovic and his wife Betty, and to the many members of the Gila Native Plant Society who have provided encouragement and expertise.
Thanks for visiting!

Loading