Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Actaea rubra (Aiton) Willdenow subsp. arguta (Nuttall) Hulten
(Baneberry, Red Baneberry)

Family: Ranunculaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Actaea arguta Nuttall
Actaea arguta Nuttall var. viridiflora (Greene) Tidestrom
Actaea viridiflora Greene

Actaea rubra subsp. arguta is an upper elevation herb with compound leaves. The white flowers are grouped in panicles and mature into red berries. Actaea rubra subsp. arguta is found on moist slopes.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Actaea rubra subsp. arguta, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, & Mark Donnell, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road, Aug. 4, 2007



Actaea rubra subsp. arguta, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris & Denise Friedrick, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, May 20, 2008



Actaea rubra subsp. arguta, detail of inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris & Denise Friedrick, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, May 20, 2008



Actaea rubra subsp. arguta, detail of inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, May 12, 2009



Actaea rubra subsp. arguta, detail of compound leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, May 12, 2009


Back to the Index