Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Agastache pallidiflora Rydberg subsp. neomexicana (Briquet) Lint & Epling
(New Mexico Giant Hyssop)


Family: Lamiaceae

Status: Endemic

Synonyms:
Agastache neomexicana (Briquet) Standley

Agastache pallidiflora subsp. neomexicana is a beautiful tall erect herb with a long cylindrical, terminal spikelike panicle of deep rose purple flowers. The leaves are deeply veined and serrate. The stems are square. Agastache pallidiflora subsp. neomexicana is found in moist canyons at middle elevation.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Agastache pallidiflora ssp. neomexicana, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Pinos Altos Range, Allie Canyon near Mimbres, September 8, 2010



Agastache pallidiflora ssp. neomexicana, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Deadman Canyon, Sept. 3, 2007



Agastache pallidiflora ssp. neomexicana, detail of inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Deadman Canyon, Sept. 3, 2007



Agastache pallidiflora ssp. neomexicana, closeup of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Pinos Altos Range, Allie Canyon near Mimbres, September 8, 2010



Back to the Index