Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Agastache pallidiflora (Heller) Rydberg subsp. pallidiflora
(Mountain Giant Hyssop)


Family: Lamiaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
By var., see Allred

Agastache pallidiflora subsp. pallidiflora is found at the forest edge at middle elevation. The corolla is white. The leaves are coarsely serrate and the flowers are found in a tight panicle.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Agastache pallidiflora subsp. pallidiflora, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Kelly Kindscher & Danielle Walkup, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road past Snow Lake, Aug. 2, 2008



Agastache pallidiflora subsp. pallidiflora, micro of flower, Danielle Walkup & Bill Norris, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road past Snow Lake, Aug. 2, 2008



Back to the Index