Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Agrostis scabra Roth
(Ticklegrass, Rough Bentgrass)


Family: Poaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Agrostis hiemalis sensu Wooton & Standley

Agrostis scabra has an "obsolete" palea, meaning that it is either missing or diminutive compared to those of other grasses. The panicle is open and the lemmas have no awns. The panicle branches rebranch and the plant is over 30cm tall. This perennial is found in mountain meadows.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Agrostis scabra, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Leith Young & Richard Felger, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road, Aug. 1, 2009



Agrostis scabra, closeup of panicle, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Leith Young & Richard Felger, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road, Aug. 1, 2009



Agrostis scabra, field macro of panicle, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Leith Young & Richard Felger, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road, Aug. 1, 2009



Agrostis scabra, panicle, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Leith Young & Richard Felger, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road, Aug. 1, 2009



Agrostis scabra, closeup of panicle, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Leith Young & Richard Felger, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road, Aug. 1, 2009



Agrostis scabra, closeup of spikelet with one floret (notice absence of palea), photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Leith Young & Richard Felger, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road, Aug. 1, 2009


Back to the Index