Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Amblystegium serpens (Hedwig) Schimper

Family: Amblystegiaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Amblystegium serpens (Hedw.) Schimp. var. beringianum Cardot & Thér.
Amblystegium serpens (Hedw.) Schimp. var. tenue (Brid.) Schimp.

Amblystegium serpens is a small pleurocarpous moss that is very variable in appearance. As a result, many varieties have been described that are poorly differentiated. The leaves are usually small, but can be tiny as in this plant in what in the past has been called var. tenue. The costa is usually weak, and in at least some leaves can be seen to close to midleaf. Sometimes the costa can be exceedingly difficult to see and the plant can therefore be confused with Platydictya jungermannioides which is ecostate or has a short and weak double costa. Dr. Allred helped identify this plant correctly.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Amblystegium serpens, 5x macro, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Hanover Canyon, Hanover Creek, September 24, 2010



Amblystegium serpens, 100x photomicrograph of stem, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Hanover Canyon, Hanover Creek, September 24, 2010



Amblystegium serpens, 200x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Hanover Canyon, Hanover Creek, September 24, 2010



Amblystegium serpens, 200x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Hanover Canyon, Hanover Creek, September 24, 2010



Amblystegium serpens, 200x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Hanover Canyon, Hanover Creek, September 24, 2010



Amblystegium serpens, 200x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Hanover Canyon, Hanover Creek, September 24, 2010



Amblystegium serpens, 200x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Hanover Canyon, Hanover Creek, September 24, 2010


Back to the Index