Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Anomodon attenuatus (Hedwig) Huebener

Family: Anomodontaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Leskea attenuata Hedwig
Anomodon attenuatus Hedwig var. brevifolius Ren. & Card.

Anomodon attenuatus is a pleurocarpous moss with short, stocky leaves with a costa past midleaf. The cells have low, broad papillae which are most evident at the leaf edges. The apex is apiculate with frequently one clear cell. Anomodon attenuatus is found in moist canyons at middle elevation.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Anomodon attenuatus (wet), photo Russ Kleinman, Kelly Allred & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Little Cherry Creek Ranch Road, August 19, 2010



Anomodon attenuatus (dry), photo Russ Kleinman, Kelly Allred & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Little Cherry Creek Ranch Road, August 19, 2010



Anomodon attenuatus, 200x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Kelly Allred & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Little Cherry Creek Ranch Road, August 19, 2010



Anomodon attenuatus, 200x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Kelly Allred & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Little Cherry Creek Ranch Road, August 19, 2010



Anomodon attenuatus, 400x photomicrograph of leaf tip, photo Russ Kleinman, Kelly Allred & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Little Cherry Creek Ranch Road, August 19, 2010



Anomodon attenuatus, 400x photomicrograph of leaf edge, photo Russ Kleinman, Kelly Allred & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Little Cherry Creek Ranch Road, August 19, 2010


Back to the Index