Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Apocynum androsaemifolium Linnaeus var. androsaemifolium
(Spreading Dogbane)


Family: Apocynaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Apocynum scopulorum Greene

Apocynum androsaemifolium var. androsaemifolium is a one meter tall plant that occurs in clusters of dozens of stems. The broad spreading leaves are lighter beneath than above. The flowers are small and pink. The leaves are hairy underneath. Apocynum androsaemifolium var. androsaemifolium is found at middle elevation under Ponderosa Pine forest canopy.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Apocynum androsaemifolium var. androsaemifolium, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Little Cherry Creek Ranch Road, May 15, 2009



Apocynum androsaemifolium var. androsaemifolium, growth habit (look closely to see the poison ivy hiding in the photo also!), photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Little Cherry Creek Ranch Road, May 15, 2009



Apocynum androsaemifolium var. androsaemifolium, 1x field macro of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Little Cherry Creek Ranch Road, May 15, 2009



Apocynum androsaemifolium var. androsaemifolium, 1x field macro of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Little Cherry Creek Ranch Road, May 15, 2009



Apocynum androsaemifolium var. androsaemifolium, 1x field macro of lateral view of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Little Cherry Creek Ranch Road, May 15, 2009


Back to the Index