Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Arceuthobium divaricatum Engelmann
(Pinon Pine Dwarf Mistletoe)

Family: Santalaceae, formerly Viscaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Arceuthobium campylopodum Engelmann in Gray forma divaricatum (Engelmann) Gill
Razoumofskya divaricata (Engelmann) Coville

Arceuthobium divaricatum has scalelike leaves and is found growing on Pinon Pine. It is olive green in color and generally less than about 10 cm long. Unlike the genus Phoradendron which is spread by birds, Arceuthobiums forcefully eject their seeds from the berries onto other suitable nearby hosts. The specialized roots which penetrate host tissue are called "haustoria."
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Arceuthobium divaricatum, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Karen Blisard & Denise Friedrick, Pinos Altos Range, Georgetown Road, Oct. 11, 2007



Arceuthobium divaricatum, macro photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Georgetown Road, Nov. 18, 2008



Arceuthobium divaricatum, macro of parasite host interface, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Georgetown Road, Jan. 1, 2009



Arceuthobium divaricatum, closeup growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City Range, Little Bear Mtn., Feb. 14, 2009



Arceuthobium divaricatum, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City Range, Little Bear Mtn., Feb. 14, 2009



Arceuthobium divaricatum, branches loaded with berries, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Silver City Range, Little Bear Mtn., July 2, 2009



Arceuthobium divaricatum, 1x macro of branches loaded with berries, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Silver City Range, Little Bear Mtn., July 2, 2009


Back to the Index