Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Arceuthobium douglasii Engelmann
(Douglas Fir Dwarf Mistletoe)

Family: Santalaceae, formerly Viscaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Razoumofskya douglasii (Engelmann) Coville

Arceuthobium douglasii is parasitic on Douglas fir, so it is found at upper elevation. It seems to coat branches almost entirely, forming a cylinder of mistletoe, although the branches individually are short and weak. Its color is brownish green.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Arceuthobium douglasii, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, & Denise Friedrick, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak Road, May 20, 2008



Arceuthobium douglasii, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Richard Felger, Scott Zager & Manda Jost, Black Range, Hillsboro Peak trail, Nov. 16, 2008



Arceuthobium douglasii, macro, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Richard Felger, Scott Zager & Manda Jost, Black Range, Hillsboro Peak trail, Nov. 16, 2008


Back to the Index