Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Arceuthobium vaginatum (Willdenow) Presl subsp. cryptopodum (Engelmann) Hawksworth & Wiens
(Southwestern Dwarf Mistletoe, Pineland Dwarf Mistletoe)

Family: Santalaceae, formerly Viscaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Razoumofskya cryptopoda (Engelmann) Coville

Arceuthobium vaginatum subsp. cryptopodum is yellow green in color, turning more orange red as the season turns to autumn. It is found growing on Ponderosa Pine in the Gila National Forest. The indiviudual branches average about 10cm long. It can cause considerable damage to the host, inducing tangled masses of branches called "witches brooms." The roots of both Arceuthobium species as well as Phoradendron species are modified into structures called haustoria. The haustoria are best seen just underneath the host bark, and have components that parallel the bark as well as "sinkers" that penetrate more deeply.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Arceuthobium vaginatum subsp. cryptopodum, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Jack Peak, Sept. 25, 2007



Arceuthobium vaginatum subsp. cryptopodum, photo Russ Kleinman, Black Range, Hillsboro Peak Trail, Nov. 19, 2008



Arceuthobium vaginatum subsp. cryptopodum, photo Russ Kleinman, Black Range, Hillsboro Peak Trail, Nov. 19, 2008



Arceuthobium vaginatum subsp. cryptopodum, haustoria at junction of host and parasite tissues, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Rte. 15 at Meadow Creek turnoff, Dec. 24, 2008



Arceuthobium vaginatum subsp. cryptopodum, closeup of maturing berries, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Rte. 15 at Meadow Creek turnoff, July 2, 2009


Back to the Index