Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Argyrochosma fendleri (Kuntze) Windham
(Fendler's Cloak Fern)

Family: Pteridaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Notholaena fendleri Kunze
Pellaea fendleri (Kunze) Prantl

Argyrochosma fendleri is found on rocky cliffs above flowing water. The blades are oval with a sinuate margin. The sporangia are just inside the margin of the blade. The plant is branched from above and appears quite angular. There is white farina underneath the pinna, and distinctly most noticeable on brown pinna.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Argyrochosma fendleri, photo Russ Kleinman, Catron County, Little Creek, Apr. 28, 2008



Argyrochosma fendleri, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Catron County, Little Creek, Apr. 28, 2008



Argyrochosma fendleri, detail of farina & sporangia, photo Russ Kleinman, Catron County, Little Creek, Apr. 28, 2008



Argyrochosma fendleri, DAZ herbarium, collector Paul Boucher 1017, 15 June 1992, Little Creek


Back to the Index