Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Aristida havardii Nuttall
(Havard's Threeawn)


Family: Poaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Aristida barbata Fournier

Aristida havardii is readily recognized by the short hemispheric mounds it forms in lower elevation plains and foothills. It is usually less than 25 cm tall, with anthers less than a millimeter long and the panicle is open.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Aristida havardii, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, and Denise Friedrick, Burro Mtns., Saddlerock Cyn., Oct. 28, 2007



Aristida havardii, spikes, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, and Denise Friedrick, Burro Mtns., Saddlerock Cyn., Oct. 28, 2007



Aristida havardii, detail of spikelets, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, and Denise Friedrick, Burro Mtns., Saddlerock Cyn., Oct. 28, 2007



Aristida havardii, perennial nearly hemispheric clump, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Aug. 6, 2009



Aristida havardii, open spreading panicle, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Aug. 6, 2009



Aristida havardii, floret and glumes (no twist at base of awn and glumes not dimorphic), photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Aug. 6, 2009



Aristida havardii, anthers about 1mm long, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Aug. 6, 2009


Back to the Index