Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Aristida purpurea Nuttall
(Purple Threeawn)


Family: Poaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
By var., see Allred

Aristida purpurea has three long developed awns, sometimes over 8 cm long. The panicle droops under the weight of the spikelets. The awns give the spikelets a purple appearance when mature.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Aristida purpurea, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, May 19, 2007



Aristida purpurea, detail of spikelet showing dimorphic glumes, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Oct. 14, 2007


Back to the Index