Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Artemisia campestris Linnaeus subsp. pacifica (Nuttall) Hall & Clements (
(Field Wormwood)


Family: Asteraceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Artemisia campestris Linnaeus var. pacifica (Nuttall) Peck
Artemisia campestris Linnaeus var. scouleriana (Besser) Cronquist
Artemisia pacifica Nuttall
Artemisia scouleriana (Besser) Rydberg

Artemisia campestris subsp. pacifica is a tall perennial herb whose long racemes of small yellow flowers make up about half the length of each stem. The leaves are twice pinnatifid with linear segments. Artemisia campestris subsp. pacifica is found in disturbed ground around Silver City.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Artemisia campestris subsp. pacifica, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Silver City near Scott Park, Aug. 7, 2009



Artemisia campestris subsp. pacifica, closeup of panicle, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Silver City near Scott Park, Aug. 7, 2009



Artemisia campestris subsp. pacifica, panicle, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Silver City near Scott Park, Aug. 7, 2009



Artemisia campestris subsp. pacifica, closeup of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Silver City near Scott Park, Aug. 7, 2009



Artemisia campestris subsp. pacifica, macro of inflorescence with peripheral florets pistillate and fertile, inner florets perfect but sterile, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Silver City near Scott Park, Aug. 7, 2009



Artemisia campestris subsp. pacifica, macro of inflorescence with peripheral florets pistillate and fertile, inner florets perfect but sterile, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Silver City near Scott Park, Aug. 7, 2009


Back to the Index