Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Artemisia carruthii Wood ex Carruth
(Carruth's Sagewort, Carruth's Sagebrush)


Family: Asteraceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Artemisia carruthii Wood var. wrightii (Gray) Blake
Artemisia kansana Britton
Artemisia wrightii Gray

Artemisia carruthii is the most common Sagebrush in the Gila Wilderness. The linear segments of the leaves are seldom more than one or two millimeters in width. Artemisia carruthii flowers in the summer and fall with clusters of small white flowers. When crushed, the foliage gives off a typical Sagebrush aroma.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Artemisia carruthii, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Aug. 28, 2007



Artemisia carruthii, showing marginal pistillate flowers and central perfect flowers, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Sept. 26, 2007



Artemisia carruthii, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, August 22, 2012



Artemisia carruthii, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, September 10, 2012


Back to the Index