Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Asclepias asperula (Decaisne) Woodson
(Antelope Horns Milkweed)


Family: Asclepiadaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Asclepias capricornu Woodson subsp. occidentalis (Woodson)

Asclepias asperula is very common roadside milkweed in the Gila Wilderness. The leaves are lanceolate and up to 15 centimeters long. The corolla lobes are greenish white and the hoods are purple. The corolla lobes are erect to spreading. The inflorescences are pedunculate. These characters make our plants Asclepias asperula subspecies asperula. The corolla lobes of all other species of Asclepias in New Mexico are reflexed (bent backwards) at anthesis (flowering.)
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Asclepias asperula, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Blackhawk Canyon, May 16, 2007



Asclepias asperula, follicles, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Bill Evans Road, May 21, 2007



Asclepias asperula, closeup of flowers, photo Russ Kleinman, road 211 near Gila, April 29, 2009



Asclepias asperula, 1X field macro of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Gila Bird Area near River Vista, April 23, 2010


Back to the Index