Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Asclepias hypoleuca (Gray) Woodson
(Mahogany Milkweed)


Family: Asclepiadaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Gomphocarpus hypoleucus Gray

Asclepias hypoleuca is an upper elevation plant with beautiful mahogony colored flowers. It is found in the Ponderosa Pine forests. The herbage, with opposite leaves, is tomentose.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Asclepias hypoleuca, photo Russ Kleinman, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road, Aug. 5, 2007



Asclepias hypoleuca, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Richard Felger & Leith Young, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road, Aug. 1, 2009



Asclepias hypoleuca, cloesup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Richard Felger & Leith Young, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road, Aug. 1, 2009


Back to the Index