Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Asclepias oenotheroides Chamisso & Schlectendal
(Zizotes Milkweed)


Family: Asclepiadaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Asclepias wrightii Greene
Podostemma lindheimeri (Englemann & Gray) Greene

Asclepias oenotheroides is a middle elevation milkweed with distinctive crenate leaves. The flowers are greenish white. The hoods each have a horn that projects centrally. Asclepias oenotheroides can be found on dry mesas, but also has been seen in creekbeds.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Asclepias oenotheroides, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Kelly Kindscher, & Al Wheeler, Lake Roberts, July 28, 2008



Asclepias oenotherioides, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Georgetown Road, July 28, 2011



Asclepias oenotherioides, flowers, photo Russ Kleinman, Georgetown Road, July 28, 2011



Asclepias oenotherioides, leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Georgetown Road, July 28, 2011



Asclepias oenotherioides, horns, photo Russ Kleinman, Georgetown Road, July 28, 2011


Back to the Index