Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Asclepias subverticillata (Gray) Vail
(Poison Milkweed, Horsetail Milkweed)


Family: Asclepiadaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Asclepias galioides of numerous American authors

Asclepias subverticillata is a widespread lower elevation milkweed that sometimes forms large stands. The leaves are narrowly lanceolate. The flowers are terminal and axillary and white. The follicles are relatively small.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Asclepias subverticillata, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Mangas Cyn. Rd., June 17, 2007



Asclepias subverticillata, detail of inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Mangas Cyn. Rd., June 17, 2007



Asclepias subverticillata, follicles, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Silver City, Oct. 28, 2007



Asclepias subverticillata, closeup of flowers, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Mangas Springs, July 1, 2009



Asclepias subverticillata, closeup of flowers, photo Russ Kleinman, Saliz Mtns., June 29, 2009



Asclepias subverticillata, follicles, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Leith Young, Fort Bayard Medical Center grounds, October 25, 2009



Asclepias subverticillata, follicle, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Leith Young, Fort Bayard Medical Center grounds, October 25, 2009


Back to the Index