Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Asclepias tuberosa Linnaeus subsp. interior Woodson
(Butterfly Milkweed)


Family: Asclepiadaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Asclepias tuberosa Linnaeus subsp. terminalis Woodson

Asclepias tuberosa is a beautiful milkweed which is frequently overrun with butterflies, hence its very appropriate name. The flowers are bright orange marked with red on the hoods, with considerable variability of coloration in different locations. The leaves are bright green.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Asclepias tuberosa subsp. interior, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns., Deadman Cyn., June 13, 2007



Asclepias tuberosa subsp. interior, detail of flowers, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns., Deadman Cyn., June 13, 2007



Asclepias tuberosa subsp. interior, detail of flowers that were more intensely orange than usual, photo Russ Kleinman, Saliz Mountains, roadside US 180N, June 29, 2009



Asclepias tuberosa subsp. interior, follicles, photo Russ Kleinman & the Base Camp Botany hiking group at Pueblo Park, W.S. Mtn Trail, Aug. 15, 2009


Back to the Index