Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Astragalus allochrous Gray var. allochrous
(Hassayampa Milkvetch, Halfmoon Milkvetch)


Family: Fabaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Phaca allochroa (Gray) Rydberg

Astragalus allochrous var. allochrous is a prostrate, spreading plant with red stems and small purple flowers. The pods are very inflated and give out a loud pop when crushed. Astragalus allochrous var. allochrous is found at low to middle elevations on hillsides and sandy canyon floor.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Astragalus allochrous var. allochrous, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., FR828, Apr. 11, 2007



Astragalus allochrous var. allochrous, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, March 26, 2009



Astragalus allochrous var. allochrous, 1x macro of immature pod opened showing parietal placentation, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, April 8, 2009



Astragalus allochrous var. allochrous, closeup of pods, photo Russ Kleinman, WD Ranch Road, April 20, 2009



Astragalus allochrous var. allochrous, 2x macro of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, WD Ranch Road, March 16, 2010


Back to the Index