Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Atrichum selwynii Austin

Family: Polytrichaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Atrichum rosulatum Müll. Hal. & Kindb.
Atrichum undulatum (Hedw.) P. Beauv. var. selwynii (Austin) Frye

Atrichum selwynii is twisted and contorted when dry, but squarrose when moist. However, unlike many other mosses, it is slow to wet and unfurl completely. The leaves are unique with a poorly defined leaf margin with stout teeth that are sometimes double and sometimes single. The leaf is wavy, with the crests of the waves on the back of the leaf adorned with stout teeth also. The back of the costa also sometimes has teeth. Perhaps the most easily identified character is the presence of 2-6 lamellae along the anterior surface of the costa. Atrichum selwynii is found in humid areas in canyons in the mountains.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Atrichum selwynii (wet), photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris & Karen Blisard, San Francisco Mtns., Johnson Canyon, June 14, 2010



Atrichum selwynii (dry), photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris & Karen Blisard, San Francisco Mtns., Johnson Canyon, June 14, 2010



Atrichum selwynii, 5x macro for general leaf shape, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris & Karen Blisard, San Francisco Mtns., Johnson Canyon, June 14, 2010



Atrichum selwynii, 40x photomicrograph of anterior leaf surface with four lamellae, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris & Karen Blisard, San Francisco Mtns., Johnson Canyon, June 14, 2010



Atrichum selwynii, 40x photomicrograph of anterior leaf and lamellae with portion of leaf folded over demonstrating undulating posterior leaf surface with teeth on crests, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris & Karen Blisard, San Francisco Mtns., Johnson Canyon, June 14, 2010



Atrichum selwynii, 40x photomicrograph of posterior leaf surface (note that lamella are clearly visible as green wavy shadows through the leaf), photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris & Karen Blisard, San Francisco Mtns., Johnson Canyon, June 14, 2010



Atrichum selwynii, 400x photomicrograph of cross section of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris & Karen Blisard, San Francisco Mtns., Johnson Canyon, June 14, 2010


Back to the Index