Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Bidens bipinnata Linnaeus
(Spanish Needle)


Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms:
Bidens bipinnata Linnaeus var. biternatoides Sherff

Bidens bipinnata is found at lower elevations growing in partial shade. The flowers yellow with just a few small yellow rays and yellow disc flowers. The leaves are pinnatifid or deeply lobed.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Bidens bigelovii, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Saddlerock Canyon, Oct. 29, 2008



Bidens bigelovii, compound leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Saddlerock Canyon, Oct. 29, 2008



Bidens bigelovii, achenes, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Saddlerock Canyon, Oct. 30, 2008



Bidens bigelovii, micro of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Saddlerock Canyon, Oct. 30, 2008



Bidens bigelovii, measured leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Saddlerock Canyon, Oct. 30, 2008



Bidens bigelovii, micro of achene, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Saddlerock Canyon, Oct. 30, 2008



Bidens bigelovii, retrosely pointing bristles on pappus awns, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Saddlerock Canyon, Oct. 30, 2008



Bidens bigelovii, final leaf segment margins ciliolate, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Saddlerock Canyon, Oct. 30, 2008


Back to the Index