Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Boechera fendleri (S. Watson) W.A. Weber
(Fendler's Rockcress)

Family: Brassicaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Arabis fendleri (S. Watson) Greene
Arabis gracilenta Greene
Arabis holboellii S. Watson var. fendleri

Boechera perennans is an herb with white flowers that quickly turn pink and then purple with age. The fruit that develops is a long silique on a long pedicel that is not quite as long as the silique. Boechera fendleri lives at middle to upper elevationamong the rocks on slopes. The basal leaves are covered with forked hairs, unlike Boechera perennans that has straight, simple hairs. The siliques of Boechera fendleri have seeds in two rows, while those of Boechera perennans are in one row.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Boechera fendleri, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, north slope of Eighty Mnt., April 4, 2008



Boechera fendleri, closeup of inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, north slope of Eighty Mnt., April 4, 2008



Boechera fendleri, 1x field macro of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, March 16, 2009



Boechera fendleri, photo Russ Kleinman, Patrick Alexander & Gene Jercinovic, Black Range, North Percha Creek, Aug. 22, 2009



Boechera fendleri, basal leaves, photo Russ Kleinman, Patrick Alexander & Gene Jercinovic, Black Range, North Percha Creek, Aug. 22, 2009



Boechera fendleri, seeds in silique in 2 rows, photo Russ Kleinman, Patrick Alexander & Gene Jercinovic, Black Range, North Percha Creek, Aug. 22, 2009



Boechera fendleri, 3x macro of forked hairs on leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Patrick Alexander & Gene Jercinovic, Black Range, North Percha Creek, Aug. 22, 2009



Boechera fendleri, 2x macro of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, April 1, 2010


Back to the Index