Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Bouteloua curtipendula (Michaux) Torrey
(Side-oats Grama)


Family: Poaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
By var., see Allred

Bouteloua curtipendula has a very characteristic appearance. The main axis of the inflorescence can be very tall. The branches are deciduous and the main axis remains standing during the winter months. There are many branches, 15-80, per stem. This perennial grass is excellent forage.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Bouteloua curtipendula, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Tyrone Thompson Rd., July 14, 2007



Bouteloua curtipendula, detail of spikelets, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Sept. 23, 2007



Bouteloua curtipendula, branches, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, CD Trail above the Arrastra, Oct. 21, 2008



Bouteloua curtipendula, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, CD Trail above the Arrastra, Oct. 21, 2008


Back to the Index