Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Bouteloua gracilis (Willdenow ex Kunth) Lagasca ex Griffiths
(Blue Grama)


Family: Poaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
"Bouteloua gracilis" Lagasca nom. nud.
Bouteloua oligostachya (Nuttall) Torrey ex A. Gray
Chondrosum gracile Willdenow ex Kunth

Bouteloua gracilis is one of our most common grasses. It is a perennial that has adapted to a wide range of habitats including fields and roadsides. Unlike Bouteloua hirsuta, the terminal spikelets reach all the way to the end of the branch, except toward the end of the season when the last few spikelets become deciduous.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Bouteloua gracilis, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, July 23, 2007



Bouteloua gracilis, detail of spikelets, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Sept. 23, 2007



Bouteloua gracilis, spikes, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Oct. 14, 2007



Bouteloua gracilis, spikes, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Oct. 5, 2008



Bouteloua gracilis, spike, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, August 22, 2012


Back to the Index