Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Brachythecium salebrosum (Weber & Mohr) Bruch & Schimper

Family: Brachytheciaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Brachythecium calcareum Kindb.
Brachythecium salebrosum (F. Weber & D. Mohr) Schimp. var. densum Schimp.
Brachythecium salebrosum (F. Weber & D. Mohr) Schimp.
Brachythecium salebrosum (F. Weber & D. Mohr) Schimp. var. flaccidum Schimp.
Brachythecium salebrosum (F. Weber & D. Mohr) Schimp. var. salebrosum

Brachythecium salebrosum is a pleurocarpous moss found growing on rock. It forms mats of fairly long and thick strands of yellowish green stems. The leaves are plicate and lanceolate. The costa stretches just over half of the length of the leaf. The apex is denticulate. The cells are elongate.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Brachythecium salebrosum, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak Road, May 4, 2011



Brachythecium salebrosum, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, McMillen Campground, April 5, 2010



Brachythecium salebrosum, dry appearance, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, McMillen Campground, April 5, 2010



Brachythecium salebrosum, 100X photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, McMillen Campground, April 5, 2010



Brachythecium salebrosum, 100X photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, McMillen Campground, April 5, 2010



Brachythecium salebrosum, 40X photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak Road, May 4, 2011



Brachythecium salebrosum, 40X photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak Road, May 4, 2011



Brachythecium salebrosum, 100X photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak Road, May 4, 2011



Brachythecium salebrosum, 400X photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak Road, May 4, 2011


Back to the Index