Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Brickellia brachyphylla Gray
(Plumed Brickellbush)


Family: Asteraceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Coleosanthus brachyphyllus (Gray) Kuntze

Brickellia brachyphylla is a somewhat smaller size Brickellbush with bright green lanceolate leaves that are acute a the apex. The flowerheads are arranged more loosely and sparsely than in other Brickellias, and there are about 10 flowers per head.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Brickellia brachyphylla, photo Russ Kleinman & the GNPS Field Trip, Georgetown Road, Sept. 16, 2007



Brickellia brachyphylla, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Richard Felger & Leith Young, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road near the Village of Mogollon, Aug. 1, 2009



Brickellia brachyphylla, closeup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Richard Felger & Leith Young, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road near the Village of Mogollon, Aug. 1, 2009



Brickellia brachyphylla, closeup of strongly three veined leaves, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Richard Felger & Leith Young, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road near the Village of Mogollon, Aug. 1, 2009



Brickellia brachyphylla, macro of plumose pappus, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Richard Felger & Leith Young, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road near the Village of Mogollon, Aug. 1, 2009


Back to the Index