Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Brickellia californica (Torrey & Gray) Gray
(California Brickellbush)


Family: Asteraceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Brickellia californica (Torrey ex Gray) Gray var. reniformis (Gray) Torrey & Gray
Bulbostylis californica Torrey & Gray
Coleosanthus axillaris Greene
Coleosanthus melissaefolius Greene
Coleosanthus reniformis (Gray) Rydberg

Brickellia californica is the most common Brickellbush in the Gila Wilderness. The small, heart-shaped and toothed leaves on woody stems are diagnostic. The flowers and achenes are creamy white and in drooping clusters.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Brickellia californica, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., WD Ranch Road, Oct. 9, 2005



Brickellia californica, detail of inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Jack's Peak East, Sept. 14, 2007



Brickellia californica, detail of achenes, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Oct. 12, 2007



Brickellia californica, detail of branch, photo Russ Kleinman & Deming Gustafson, Burro Mtns., Engineer Canyon, October 17, 2009


Back to the Index