Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Bromus catharticus Vahl
(Rescuegrass)


Family: Poaceae

Status: Exotic

Synonyms:
Bromus unioloides (Willdenow) Kinth
Bromus willdenovii Kunth
Ceratochloa cathartica (Vahl) Herter

Bromus catharticus is most notable for its strongly flattened spikelets. It grows in disturbed sites and is commonly seen along the roadside and under road signs.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Bromus catharticus, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Oct. 9, 2007



Bromus catharticus, detail of spikelet, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Oct. 8, 2007



Bromus catharticus, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Boston Hill, Silver City, April 30, 2009



Bromus catharticus, strongly flattened spikelets seen on edge, photo Russ Kleinman, Boston Hill, Silver City, April 30, 2009


Back to the Index