Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Bryoerythrophyllum recurvirostre (Hedwig) Chen

Family: Pottiaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Bryoerythrophyllum alpigenum (Vent.) Chen
Bryoerythrophyllum recurvirostre (Hedw.) Chen var. dentatum (Schimp.) H.A. Crum, Steere & L.E. Anderson
Didymodon alpigenum Vent.
Didymodon recurvirostris Hedw.
Didymodon recurvirostris Hedw. var. dentatus (Schimp.) Steere
Didymodon rubellus (Bruch & Schimp.) J.J. Amann
Erythrobarbula recurvirostris (Hedw.) Steere

Bryoerythrophyllum recurvirostre has long, lanceolate leaves with one to five clear and stocky teeth at the apex. The remainder of the laminal cells are quadrate and densely papillose except at the base where they are clear and rectangular. The basal cells and the leaves at the bottoms of stems are dull reddish. Sometimes the whole plants are orange red. The costa ends at or just before the apex. Both leaf margins are recurved for nearly the entire length of the lamina. Bryoerythrophyllum recurvirostre is found at upper elevation on rocks on moist slopes.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Bryoerythrophyllum recurvirostre, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak Road, September 14, 2010



Bryoerythrophyllum recurvirostre, dry appearance, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak Road, September 14, 2010



Bryoerythrophyllum recurvirostre, 4x macro of completely orange-red plants, photo Russ Kleinman, Kelly Allred & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak Road, December 10, 2010



Bryoerythrophyllum recurvirostre, 3x macro of red leaves at bottom of stems, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak Road, September 14, 2010



Bryoerythrophyllum recurvirostre, 3x macro of sporophytes, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak Road, September 14, 2010



Bryoerythrophyllum recurvirostre, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak Road, September 14, 2010



Bryoerythrophyllum recurvirostre, 100x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak Road, September 14, 2010



Bryoerythrophyllum recurvirostre, 400x photomicrograph of apex of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak Road, September 14, 2010



Bryoerythrophyllum recurvirostre, 100x photomicrograph of cross sections of stem and leaves, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak Road, December 10, 2010



Bryoerythrophyllum recurvirostre, 400x photomicrograph of distal leaf cross section, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak Road, December 10, 2010



Bryoerythrophyllum recurvirostre, 400x photomicrograph of leaf cross section showing stereid bands and hydroid strand, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Iron Creek Campground, September 4, 2012


Back to the Index