Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Gemmabryum caespiticium (Hedwig) J.R. Spence

Family: Bryaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Bryum caespiticeum Hedwig
Bryum submuticum Philib.

Gemmabryum caespiticium is a dioicious acrocarpous moss with capsules that are commonly nearly horizontally oriented and have a rather long neck. The lanceolate leaves have an excurrent costa and are mostly entire. The margins of the leaves are recurved. Gemmabryum caespiticium is found on moist rocks alongside streams.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Gemmabryum caespiticium, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, April 29, 2010



Gemmabryum caespiticium, densely packed terminal rosettes (some with antheridia), photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, April 29, 2010



Gemmabryum caespiticium, closeup of densely packed terminal rosettes (some with antheridia), photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, April 29, 2010



Gemmabryum caespiticium, 4x macro of immature sporophyte, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, April 29, 2010



Gemmabryum caespiticium, 40X photomicrograph of bissected immature capsule, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, April 29, 2010



Gemmabryum caespiticium, 40X photomicrograph of terminal rosette of leaves, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, April 29, 2010



Gemmabryum caespiticium, 40X photomicrograph of leaves, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, April 29, 2010



Gemmabryum caespiticium, 40X photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, April 29, 2010



Gemmabryum caespiticium, 100X photomicrograph of midportion of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, April 29, 2010



Gemmabryum caespiticium, 2X macro of sporophyte, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Little Cherry Creek Ranch Road, June 12, 2014


Back to the Index