Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Bryum lanatum P. Beauvois

Family: Bryaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Bryum argenteum Hedw. var. lanatum (P. Beauv.) Hampe
Bryum argenteum Hedw. var. majus Schwägr.
Bryum lanatum (P. Beauv.) Brid.

Bryum lanatum has silvery looking leaves. The distal cells on the leaf are chlorophyll deficient, and only the proximal half or so of the leaves are greenish. Bryum lanatum can be found in patio and sidewalk cracks and in crevices in rocks. Bryum lanatum is distinguished from Bryum argenteum by its percurrent costa. The costa stops short of the apex in B. argenteum.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Bryum lanatum, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, March 27, 2010



Bryum lanatum, 3x macro, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, March 27, 2010



Bryum lanatum, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, March 27, 2010



Bryum lanatum, 40x growth habit in patio crease, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, April 23, 2010



Bryum lanatum, 1x macro of fruiting plants, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Lake Roberts, April 26, 2010


Back to the Index