Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Ptychostomum pseudotriquetrum (Hedwig) J.R. Spence

Family: Bryaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Bryum bimum (Brid.) Turner
Bryum crassirameum Renauld & Cardot
Bryum crispulum Hampe
Bryum neodamense Itzig
Bryum neodamense Itzig var. ovatum Lindb. & Arnell
Bryum ovatum Jur.
Bryum pseudotriquetrum (Hedw.) G. Gaertn., B. Mey. & Scherb. var. bimum (Brid.) Lilj.
Bryum pseudotriquetrum (Hedw.) G. Gaertn., B. Mey. & Scherb. var. crassirameum (Renauld & Cardot) E. Lawton
Bryum pseudotriquetrum (Hedw.) Gaertner et al.

Ptychostomum pseudotriquetrum is a moss that lives on soil and occasionally on rock. The leaves are ovate lanceolate with a strong costa sometimes protruding as a short hair tip. There is a leaf margin made up of long, thin cells. The seta is long and reddish and the capsule is long and down-pointing. P. pseudotriquetrum is synoicous, which means that the antheridia and archegonia (male and female plant parts) are mixed in a cluster on the same bud on a stem.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Ptychostomum pseudotriquetrum, photo Russ Kleinman, Fort Bayard Hospital, April 24, 2010



Ptychostomum pseudotriquetrum, closeup of leaves, photo Russ Kleinman, Fort Bayard Hospital, April 24, 2010



Ptychostomum pseudotriquetrum, 3x field macro of leaves, photo Russ Kleinman, Fort Bayard Hospital, April 24, 2010



Ptychostomum pseudotriquetrum, field macro of capsules, photo Russ Kleinman, Fort Bayard Hospital, April 24, 2010



Ptychostomum pseudotriquetrum, field macro of capsule, photo Russ Kleinman, Fort Bayard Hospital, April 24, 2010



Ptychostomum pseudotriquetrum, field macro of capsule with calyptra, photo Russ Kleinman, Fort Bayard Hospital, April 24, 2010



Ptychostomum pseudotriquetrum, macro showing decurrent stem leaves, photo Russ Kleinman, Fort Bayard Hospital, April 24, 2010



Ptychostomum pseudotriquetrum, 40X photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Fort Bayard Hospital, April 24, 2010



Ptychostomum pseudotriquetrum, 100X photomicrograph of central portion of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Fort Bayard Hospital, April 24, 2010



Ptychostomum pseudotriquetrum, 200X photomicrograph of central portion of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Fort Bayard Hospital, April 24, 2010



Ptychostomum pseudotriquetrum, 3D representation of 40X photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Fort Bayard Hospital, April 24, 2010



Ptychostomum pseudotriquetrum, 40x photomicrograph of antheridia and archegonia (& paraphyses) mixed together on same bud on a a stem (synoicous), photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Hanover Canyon, August 5, 2012


Back to the Index