Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Calypso bulbosa (Linnaeus) Oakes var. americana
(Fairy Slipper Orchid)


Family: Orchidaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Calypso americana R. Brown ex Aiton
Cytherea bulbosa of NM authors

The Calypso or Fairy Slipper Orchid is one of our most showy native orchids. It inhabits the higher mixed conifer forest around the snow line and blooms early. The bright white, purple, pink and yellow colorations only make it highly visible from below. From above and in the shade, the darker purple makes it harder to see.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Calypso bulbosa, photo Russ Kleinman, Mogollon Mtns., May 10, 2008



Calypso bulosa, leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Mogollon Mtns., May 10, 2008



Calypso bulosa, lateral closeup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Mogollon Mtns., June 10, 2010



Calypso bulosa, frontal closeup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Mogollon Mtns., June 10, 2010


Back to the Index