Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Carex lenticularis (Holm) L. Standley
(Lakeshore Sedge)


Family: Cyperaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Carex kelloggii W. Boott
Carex vulgaris Fries var. lipocarpa Holm

Carex lenticularis var. lipocarpa is placed here tentatively and needs verification by the authority. It is a caespitose clump forming sedge with slender erect culms with the leaves clustered low. The blades are thin and flat. The terminal spike is staminate with 3-5 pistillate spikes below. The perigynia are green with inconspicuous nerves on both surfaces. Carex lenticularis var. lipocarpa is found in moist meadows in the mountains. The leaflike bracts usually equal or exceed the inflorescence.



Carex lenticularis var. lipocarpa, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Richard Felger & Leith Young, Aug. 1, 2009



Carex lenticularis var. lipocarpa, inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Richard Felger & Leith Young, Aug. 1, 2009



Carex lenticularis var. lipocarpa, closeup of pistillate spike, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Richard Felger & Leith Young, Aug. 1, 2009



Carex lenticularis var. lipocarpa, macro of ventral surface, dorsal surface of perigynia and pistillate scale, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Richard Felger & Leith Young, Aug. 1, 2009


Back to the Index