Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Castilleja integra Gray
(Foothills Paintbrush, Southwestern Indian Paintbrush)

Family: Orobanchaceae, formerly Scrophulariaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Castilleja gloriosa Britton
Castilleja tomentosa Gray

Castilleja integra is the most common middle elevation Indian Paintbrush in the Gila National Forest. Higher up, one finds Castilleja austomontana, and in the desert areas there is Castilleja lanata. Castilleja integra has leaves that are glabrous on the upper surface and tomentose on the bottom. It is a perennial with stout stems and linear leaves. The floral bracts are red.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Castilleja integra, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Gold Gulch, May 9, 2007



Castilleja integra, closeup of inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Pancho Canyon, April 17, 2009



Castilleja integra, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Pancho Canyon, April 23, 2010



Castilleja integra, flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, September 9, 2011


Back to the Index