Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Cercocarpus breviflorus Gray var. breviflorus
(Desert Mountain Mahogany)

Family: Rosaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Cercocarpus montanus Rafinesque var. paucidentatus (S. Watson) F.L. Martin
Cercocarpus paucidentatus (S. Watson) Britton

Cercocarpus breviflorus var. breviflorus is a shrub to small tree. It is found at middle elevations among Pinon Pine and Alligator Juniper. It usually has several branches from the base and the trunk is a favorite host for various lichens. The leaves are pubescent and less than 20mm long. They are entire, occasionally with a few minute teeth at the apex and are fascicled in groups of two to four. The flowers arise from alongside the leaf fascicles and are small, yellow, and quite inconspicuous. The fruits however are hairy achenes that have a plumose tail which is very easily seen. The plumose tail takes two or three spiral turns and then straightens.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Cercocarpus breviflorus var. breviflorus, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns, Oct. 23, 2005



Cercocarpus breviflorus var. breviflorus, backlit on cliff in wind, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Catwalk, Oct. 15, 2007



Cercocarpus breviflorus var. breviflorus, in flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, July 14, 2008



Cercocarpus breviflorus var. breviflorus, detail of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, July 14, 2008



Cercocarpus breviflorus var. breviflorus, branch with leaf fascicle and achene in floral tube, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Dec. 27, 2008



Cercocarpus breviflorus var. breviflorus, 1x macro of leaf fascicle and achene in floral tube, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Dec. 27, 2008



Cercocarpus breviflorus var. breviflorus, 1x macro of achene, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Dec. 27, 2008



Cercocarpus breviflorus var. breviflorus, 5x macro plumose tail of achene, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Dec. 27, 2008



Cercocarpus breviflorus var. breviflorus, typical growth form, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Burro Mtns., east of Watson Mtn., Dec. 29, 2008



Cercocarpus breviflorus var. breviflorus, closeup of adaxial (top) surface of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, February 20, 2010



Cercocarpus breviflorus var. breviflorus, closeup of abaxial (bottom) surface of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, February 20, 2010



Cercocarpus breviflorus var. breviflorus, 4x macro of abaxial (bottom) surface of leaf showing longer straight hairs along veins and shorter tufts of hairs between veins, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, February 20, 2010


Back to the Index