Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Chamaesyce dioica (Kunth) Millspaugh
(Royal Spurge)


Family: Euphorbiaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Chamaesyce indivisa (Engelmann) Millspaugh
Euphorbia dioica Kunth var. indivisa Engelmann
Euphorbia indivisa (Engelmann) Tidestrom

Chamaesyce dioica is an inconspicuous, weedy prostrate plant that does not look particularly interesting at first glance. However, under magnification the colors and structure of the cyathium are beautiful. Chamaesyce dioica is found in rocky dry sand and creekbeds at lower to middle elevation. The leaves are dentate near the apex. The capsule has appressed hairs and the two of the appendages are conspicuously longer than the rest.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Chamaesyce dioica, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Burro Mtns., Gila Bird Area, Nov. 17, 2007



Chamaesyce dioica, detail of cyathium (same plant as above photo), photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Burro Mtns., Gila Bird Area, Nov. 17, 2007



Chamaesyce dioica, growth pattern, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, FR 536 behind Ft. Bayard, Sept. 22, 2008



Chamaesyce dioica, dentate leaves and appressed hairs on capsule, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, FR 536 behind Ft. Bayard, Sept. 22, 2008


Back to the Index