Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Chamaesyce prostrata (Aiton) Small
(Prostrate Spurge)


Family: Euphorbiaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Euphorbia prostrata Aiton

Chamaesyce prostrata is an inconspicuous, prostrate city dwelling herb found growing in between cracks in the pavement. The leaves are toothed, opposite and inequilateral at the base. There are four glands. The capsules are pubescent with spreading hairs.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Chamaesyce prostrata, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Silver City, Sept. 7, 2008



Chamaesyce prostrata, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Silver City, Sept. 7, 2008



Chamaesyce prostrata, angled, transversely ridged seed, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Silver City, Sept. 7, 2008


Back to the Index