Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Chenopodium album Linnaeus var. missouriense (Aellen) Bassett & Crompton
(Lamb's Quarters)

Family: Chenopodiaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Chenopodium missouriense Aellen

Chenopodium album var. missouriense is an erect herb with sinuate or dentate leaves that are not stinky. The leaves are sparsely farinose underneath. The glomerules are densely packed and 2-4mm in diameter. There are five sepals which are farinose, keeled and enclose the seed. The pericarp (seed covering) is densely adherent such that the seed tears before the pericarp will separate. This variety of Chenopodium album is the native one, and is distinguished by stiff panicles, dense glomerules without interrupted areas, and purplish nodes. Chenopodium album var. missouriense is found at the roadside.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Chenopodium album var. missouriense, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris and the Range Vegetation class of autumn 2009 at WNMU, Ben Lilly Memorial, September 14, 2009



Chenopodium album var. missouriense, closeup of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris and the Range Vegetation class of autumn 2009 at WNMU, Ben Lilly Memorial, September 14, 2009



Chenopodium album var. missouriense, abaxial leaf surface, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris and the Range Vegetation class of autumn 2009 at WNMU, Ben Lilly Memorial, September 14, 2009



Chenopodium album var. missouriense, macro of abaxial leaf surface, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris and the Range Vegetation class of autumn 2009 at WNMU, Ben Lilly Memorial, September 14, 2009



Chenopodium album var. missouriense, macro of glomerules, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris and the Range Vegetation class of autumn 2009 at WNMU, Ben Lilly Memorial, September 14, 2009



Chenopodium album var. missouriense, 5x macro of pitted seed, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris and the Range Vegetation class of autumn 2009 at WNMU, Ben Lilly Memorial, September 14, 2009



Chenopodium album var. missouriense, macro of pericarp closely investing the seed, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris and the Range Vegetation class of autumn 2009 at WNMU, Ben Lilly Memorial, September 14, 2009


Back to the Index