Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Chenopodium berlandieri Moquin-Tandon
(Pitted Goosefoot)

Family: Chenopodiaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
By var., see Allred

Chenopodium berlandieri does not have malodorous herbage. The leaf blades of the main stem are dentate. The leaves are grayish farinose underneath. The flowers are in large, dense glomerules.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Chenopodium berlandieri, photo Russ Kleinman, Gila Bird area (River Overlook turnout), July 29, 2009



Chenopodium berlandieri, macro of head on view of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Gila Bird area (River Overlook turnout), July 29, 2009



Chenopodium berlandieri, macro of profile of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Gila Bird area (River Overlook turnout), July 29, 2009



Chenopodium berlandieri, closeup of glomerules, photo Russ Kleinman, Gila Bird area (River Overlook turnout), July 29, 2009



Chenopodium berlandieri, 5x macro of peeling seed pericarp, photo Russ Kleinman, Gila Bird area (River Overlook turnout), July 29, 2009



Chenopodium berlandieri, macro of abaxial farinose leaf surface, photo Russ Kleinman, Gila Bird area (River Overlook turnout), July 29, 2009



Chenopodium berlandieri, closeuyp of adaxial leaf surface, photo Russ Kleinman, Gila Bird area (River Overlook turnout), July 29, 2009


Back to the Index