Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Chenopodium incanum (S. Watson) Heller
(Mealy Goosefoot)

Family: Chenopodiaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Chenopodium fremonti S. Watson var. incanum S. Watson
Chenopodium incanum (S.Watson) Heller var. elatum Crawford

Chenopodium incanum has gray, farinose rather thick leaves which are alternate. The herbage does not smell badly. The leaf blades are not dentate above the basal lobes. The pericarp is free from the seed, which is shiny and black. The sepals do not have a high keel.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Chenopodium incanum, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, August 28, 2008



Chenopodium incanum, adaxial surface of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, August 28, 2008



Chenopodium incanum, seed and pericarp, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, August 28, 2008



Chenopodium incanum, detail of abaxial side of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, August 28, 2008


Back to the Index