Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Chenopodium neomexicanum Standley
(New Mexico Goosefoot)

Family: Chenopodiaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Chenopodium arizonicum Standley

Chenopodium neomexicanum apparently can be either malodorous or not, but our specimen from behind Ft. Bayard Medical Center is very malodorous, and in the past has been described as smelling like wrotten fish. The leaves are hastate toward the bottom and sparsely farinose. The sepals separate at maturity revealing a black pericarp. Chenopodium neomexicanum is found in waste areas at lower to middle elevation.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Chenopodium neomexicanum, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger and the September, 2010 GNPS Field Trip to Ft. Bayard, September 12, 2010



Chenopodium neomexicanum, closeup, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger and the September, 2010 GNPS Field Trip to Ft. Bayard, September 12, 2010



Chenopodium neomexicanum, closeup of leaf (3 veined from base), photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger and the September, 2010 GNPS Field Trip to Ft. Bayard, September 12, 2010



Chenopodium neomexicanum, closeup of sparesely farinose leaf with basal hastate lobes, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger and the September, 2010 GNPS Field Trip to Ft. Bayard, September 12, 2010



Chenopodium neomexicanum, 5x macro of "honeycomb-pitted" black pericarp, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger and the September, 2010 GNPS Field Trip to Ft. Bayard, September 12, 2010


Back to the Index