Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Chimaphila umbellata Nuttall var. acuta (Rydberg) Blake
(Pipsissewa)


Family: Ericaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Chimaphila acuta Rydberg

Chimaphila umbellata var. acuta is a small but woody resident of upper elevation forest floors. It is found in mixed coniferous forests. The leaves are bright green and glossy, shallowy dentate, and oblanceolate. The flowers are nodding and have five pink petals and ten purple anthers. The fruit is a loculicidal capsule.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Chimaphila umbellata var. acuta, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Kelly Kindscher & Danielle Walkup, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road, July 23, 2008



Chimaphila umbellata var. acuta, detail of flower (notice obvious terminal pores by which anthers open), photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Kelly Kindscher & Danielle Walkup, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road, July 23, 2008



Chimaphila umbellata var. acuta, closeup of capsules, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Richard Felger & Leith Young, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road, Aug. 1, 2009



Chimaphila umbellata var. acuta, DAZ herbarium, collector C.A. Huff, Coll. No. 1656, 19 July 1994, Silver Creek Divide, Catron County


Back to the Index