Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Chloris virgata Swartz
(Feather Fingergrass, Showy Windmillgrass)


Family: Poaceae

Status: Exotic

Synonyms:
Chloris alba Presl var. aristulata Torrey
Chloris elegans Kunth

Chloris virgata is our most common Windmillgrass. The panicle has a whorl of branches with an axis less than 2cm long. The lower lemma has a tuft of hairs. This grass is an annual, and it can be found in Silver City roadsides but is less likely to be found in the Ponderosa forest.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Chloris virgata, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Mangas Springs, July 8, 2007



Chloris virgata, detail of spikelet with tuft of hairs on lower lemma, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, Sept. 23, 2007



Chloris virgata, annual growth habit/root system, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, Nov. 7, 2007


Back to the Index