Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Cicuta maculata Linnaeus
(Spotted Water Hemlock)


Family: Apiaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Cicuta douglasii of NM authors

Cicuta maculata has umbels of small white flowers than produce ovate ribbed green fruit. The leaves are compound with dentate leaflets. Cicuta maculata can be found on streambanks in the middle elevations.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Cicuta maculata, photo Russ Kleinman Bill Norris, Kelly Kindscher & Danielle Walkup, Mogollon Mtns., Willow Creek, Aug. 2, 2008



Cicuta maculata, fruits, photo Russ Kleinman & Danielle Walkup, West Fork at Gila Cliff Dwellings, July 9, 2008



Cicuta maculata, flowers, photo Russ Kleinman & Danielle Walkup, West Fork at Gila Cliff Dwellings, July 9, 2008



Cicuta maculata, leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Danielle Walkup, West Fork at Gila Cliff Dwellings, July 9, 2008


Back to the Index