Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Comandra umbellata (Linnaeus) subsp. pallida (A.P. de Candolle) Piehl
(Bastard Toadflax)

Family: Santalaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Comandra pallida A.P. de Candolle

Comandra umbellata subsp. pallida is a parasitic, rhizomatous herb with no petals. It is grayish with white or green flowers. In spite of the fact that it is parasitic, it does have chlorophyll. The ovary is mostly inferior. The calyx teeth persist on the fruit which is a nut.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Comandra umbellata subsp. pallida, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Deadman Canyon, May 10, 2007



Comandra umbellata subsp. pallida, with persistant calyx teeth on nut, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns., Rte 828, May 28, 2007



Comandra umbellata subsp. pallida, closeup of flowers, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, Ridge Road, April 21, 2009



Comandra umbellata subsp. pallida, closeup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Mill Canyon Road, May 11, 2010


Back to the Index