Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Conopholis alpina Leibman var. mexicana (Gray ex S. Watson) Haynes
(Ground Cone)


Family: Orobanchaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Conopholis mexicana Gray ex S. Watson
Orobanche multiflora Nuttall var. xanthochroa (A. Nelson & Cockerell) Munz
Orobanche xanthochroa A. Nelson & Cockerell

Conopholis alpina var. mexicana is yellowish-white with brown highlights. The flowers are cream colored and the bracts underneath them are brown. The corolla is tubular and bilabiate. The stamens and pistil are hard to see and included in the corolla tube. Conopholis alpina var. mexicana grows as a clump of several stems usually under Ponderosa Pine in the Gila National Forest. It rarely is taller than six or eight inches, and the clumps are frequently wider than they are tall. The fruit of Conopholis alpina var. mexicana is single celled, topped by a peristent style. The fruit contains hundreds of small seeds.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Conopholis alpina var. mexicana, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Burro Mtns., Deadman Canyon, May 10, 2007



Conopholis alpina var. mexicana, 1x en face field macro of flowers, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Little Cherry Creek Ranch Road, May 30, 2009



Conopholis alpina var. mexicana, 2x lateral field macro of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Little Cherry Creek Ranch Road, May 30, 2009



Conopholis alpina var. mexicana, closeup of fruit, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Little Cherry Creek Ranch Road, June 30, 2009



Conopholis alpina var. mexicana, closeup of opened (immature) fruit, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Little Cherry Creek Ranch Road, June 30, 2009



Back to the Index